GDPR - June 2024

Personal data privacy policy.

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is very important to icMED and we are committed to respecting it by taking all necessary measures. This policy describes what personal information we collect from you, for what purpose and on what legal basis, with whom it is shared and also your rights. This policy may be changed at any time without notice by posting a new version here. Please check this policy each time you access this site to identify and understand any changes.

IDENTITY OF OPERATOR

Name: Syonic SRL
Commercial Register No.: J35/818/11.03.2005 Unique Registration Code: RO17348663 
Registered Office: Timișoara, Dr. Grigore T. Popa 81. 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE THEM?

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY VISITORS

By voluntarily filling in your e-mail address in the "Email" area, you give us access to it so that we can reply to your message. By completing this box and checking the "Accept" box you consent to icMED Corporation processing your email address for the purpose of sending you further marketing communications. Data provided voluntarily is therefore processed on the basis of consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending an e-mail to dpo@icmed.ro or by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the end of each marketing communication.

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION

The IP ADDRESS of your computer is automatically collected when you visit our website. The IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you access the internet. These addresses are recorded for IT security reasons in the logs of the computer systems that manage the website. We DO NOT use your IP address to identify you or for any other purpose than for information, statistical or website protection purposes. 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. Thanks to cookies, the website remembers your actions and preferences over a period of time. This means you don't have to re-enter them each time you return to the website or navigate from one page to another. We use cookies to improve the way the website is used. We use cookies for statistical purposes, to remember cookie preferences, to ensure website security and for marketing purposes.

STATISTICAL COOKIES

It helps us understand how visitors interact with the website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. You can delete or block cookies, but if you do so, certain features of the website may not function properly. Information associated with cookies is not used to personally identify you. In addition, we keep track of your browsing preferences. Cookies are not used for purposes other than those described here. The cookie does not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on your hard drive. The information collected by cookies does not retain names, data filled in forms or other such personal data, but contains a unique ID to distinguish one visitor from another.  

COOKIE CATEGORIES

Cookies are divided into two categories according to their lifetime:

a)  Session cookies, also known as functionality cookies, are automatically active and are not conditional on your consent. These cookies record, for example, the opening of the browsing session and are necessary to ensure the correct functioning of the website. Also, as web pages do not have a specific memory, session cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed or when a particular session has been inactive for a certain period of time.

b) Persistent cookies are stored on the device from which the user accesses the website and retain user preferences (e.g. preferred language when using the website). These cookies help to improve the way the website is used by taking into account the behaviour of each user when browsing the website.

More information on how to manage these cookies can be found in your browser's help file or by visiting sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org. Persistent cookies have a longer lifespan, but can be deleted at any time from the device used by changing the settings of the browser used.

COOKIES USED BY OUR WEBSITE

Cookies are used to provide you with a better browsing experience, including identifying any errors that may occur during your visit/use. On your first visit to the website, a notification banner will appear requesting your consent to the collection of cookies.

COOKIES REQUIRED

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website and cannot be turned off in our systems. Typically, they are only set in response to actions you take that represent a request for service, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block these cookies, but some parts of the website may not function properly. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

STATISTICAL COOKIES

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources to the website so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are popular or less popular and to see how visitors move around the website pages. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not accept these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our website and we will not be able to monitor its performance. Cookies provide us with information about how this website is used so that we can improve the efficiency and accessibility of the website for users.

Google Analytics cookie_ga 

This cookie is used for statistical purposes to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a customer identifier. The lifetime is two years.

Google Analytics cookie _gat_gtag

This cookie is used for statistical purposes to improve website performance. The lifetime is two years.

Google Analytics cookie _gid

This cookie is used for statistical purposes to improve website performance. The lifetime is two years.

Website icMED policy

This necessary cookie is used for the purpose of remembering the acceptance of the use of cookies. The lifetime is thirty days.

II. HOW YOU CAN CONTROL COOKIES

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish by selecting your preferred options on our website. You can also delete all cookies that are already stored on your computer via your internet browser and you can set most browsers to block the placement of cookies except those strictly necessary for the operation of the website. If you do this, you may need to manually set some preferences each time you visit the website. Also, some services or options may not work.

THE LEGAL BASIS USED FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The law in Europe allows us to process personal information as long as we have a legal basis to do so. The legal bases used by icMED are as follows:

LEGAL OBLIGATION

This legal basis is used when we are required to process personal information to comply with a legal obligation, such as keeping personal data for tax purposes or providing information to a public authority.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We will process information about you for the purpose of conducting the ongoing business of icMED, and only for as long as is not overridden by your personal interests.

YOUR CONSENT

In some cases, we will ask your specific permission to process your personal information, and we will only process this information with your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting icMED at dpo@icmed.ro.

Examples of legitimate interests mentioned above are:

• To provide information and/or services to individuals who access our website or provide information about employment opportunities.

• To prevent fraud or criminal activity and to protect our information systems.

• To personalize people's online experience and improve the performance, usability and efficiency of icMED's online presence.

• To conduct and analyse our marketing activities.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16

icMED understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our site is not intentionally designed for or intended for children under the age of 16. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16 unless there is a commitment to provide professional services.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

We will not disclose your information to third parties to be used for their own marketing or commercial purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to other companies that provide/offer services to us and act as our operator/processor, such as our website maintenance companies and newsletter service provider. The data to which the newsletter service provider has access will be stored on its servers located in Romania. The data we download locally will be stored on our secure, local and cloud servers. These entities are selected with particular care to ensure that they meet specific personal data protection requirements and do not have the ability to use your information for purposes other than in exceptional and expressly foreseen situations.

RETENTION PERIOD

icMED has put in place technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal data. Thus, we will retain personal data in accordance with the provisions of the data retention policy applicable at icMED. However, we will cease processing any of your personal data as long as it is not necessary for the stated purposes, when you withdraw your consent or when the legal basis on which the personal data was processed is no longer valid.

THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

When icMED processes personal information about you, you have the following rights:

INFORM: You have the right to be informed about the personal data processing operations carried out by icMED.

ACCESS: You have the right to have access to that data and to obtain confirmation from icMED as to whether or not personal data relating to you are being processed and, if so, access to that data.

CORRECTION: If the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct your personal data.

ERASURE: You have the right to request, without undue delay, the erasure of personal data in the following situations: personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; the consent on the basis of which the processing of personal data took place has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for the processing; you object to the processing of the data and there are no legitimate grounds for objecting to the processing of the data; personal data have been unlawfully processed; personal data need to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

PROCESSING RESTRICTION: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the following applies: the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period allowing verification of the accuracy of the personal data; the processing of personal data is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the personal data by requesting restriction of use; icMED no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but you request it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; you object to the processing on the basis of legitimate interests, for the period during which it is verified whether the legitimate rights of icMED prevail.

PORTABILITY: You have the right to receive personal data provided to icMED in a structured, machine-readable format. If technical means allow such an operation icMED may transmit this data to another controller. You have such a right where the processing of personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you and the processing is carried out by automated means.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT: Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without withdrawal of consent affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you, and the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority responsible for the protection of personal data, the NATIONAL AUTHORITY FOR THE SUPERVISION OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING (ANSPDCP).

If data subjects, directly or through a representative, exercise the above rights in a manifestly unfounded, unjustified or excessive manner, in particular because of their repetitive nature, icMED may either charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested, or refuse to comply with the request.

HOW TO CONTACT US?

If you have any questions regarding the terms of the Privacy Policy or if you have any doubts about exercising your rights mentioned above, please contact us at the e-mail address dpo@icmed.ro or at the mailing address Timișoara, Str. Dr. Grigore T. Popa 81, jud. Timiș, Romania.

POLICY UPDATES

If we need to revise this policy in the future, we will post the revised policy on the website and will flag the updated version by changing the "Last updated" date at the top of the policy.